Marineland of Canada Inc. Privacy Protection Policy

Marineland of Canada Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Marineland of Canada Inc. is also subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which is Canada's privacy law.

What Information is Collected and How do we use it?

Personal Information is defined as information about any identifiable individual. This may include information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, email address, credit card number, etc. and if the purchase includes a season "Fun Card" pass,  your photo and a biometric hand scan. This information will only be used for the purpose of  processing a consented transaction.

The biometric hand scan is maintained on a separate server and is referenced by the bar code on the card in your possession when you return to the park. The server is purged of all hand scans at the end of each season.

We do not obtain personal information about you other than that which you choose to provide, and we will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose the personal information you provide to anyone outside of Marineland Canada Inc. and their advertising and promotional agencies and consultants, except when authorized by law or by your explicit consent.

If you have given us permission to do so, we may use your information to administer contests or other promotional features and/or to occasionally notify you about important additions or changes to Marineland Canada Inc., or the Web Site, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable.

The Marineland of Canada Inc. website uses secure socket layers (SSL) to ensure all transactions ar secure encrypted and protected.  Your credit card information as well as your personal information is converted into tiny bits of encrypted code that cannot be read by others during transmission. Our servers use this technology to protect your information. These safeguards make your transactions safe and reliable.

Do You Use Cookies?

Like most web sites, our Site uses cookies to help it keep track of your visits to our Web Site and track the effectiveness of our online marketing. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal identifiable information, however once you choose to furnish the site with this information it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. If this practice is of concern to you, the "help" portion of the tool bar will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether.

Your Consent

By using our Web Site and/or purchasing a season "Fun Card" pass, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Marineland of Canada Inc. and consultants.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it, always ensuring compliance with PIPEDA.

 If you do not agree with our Privacy policy please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our complete discretion to change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept these changes.

How To Contact Us Regarding Privacy:

You may, at any time request to view your personal information, tell us to stop using it or retaining it, via written request to:

Marineland of Canada Inc. -  Administration Office
7885 Stanley Ave South,
Niagara Falls, Ontario
L2E 6X8

Updated April 03, 2012